Election Information

Ward 2 Alderman Pre-Election Run Off Termination
Brenda Anderson Anderson    
Charles Hoots Hoots Hoots  
John Johnson Johnson
Johnson
Harold Moore Moore    
Greg Paylor Paylor Paylor  
Norine Sloan Sloan    
__________________________________________________________________________________________
2017 Election Information

Election Dates:

May 2      Primary       *****OFFICIAL SOUTHAVEN PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS 05-05-17*****

May 16    Primary Run Off

June 6     General       *****OFFICIAL SOUTHAVEN GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS 06-12-17*****

PUBLIC NOTICE

The City of Southaven Municipal Election Commissioners will conduct a public test of election equipment and ballots Wednesday, May 31, 2017 at 5 p.m.

                                                               Location:  Southaven City Hall
                                                                                Board Room
                                                             8710 Northwest Drive Southaven, MS.

The equipment is for use in the City’s June 6, 2017, General Election.
Candidates and other interested parties are encouraged to attend.

Absentee voting in the City Clerk’s office:

              Monday thru Friday from 8:00 am to 5:00 pm

              May 27, 2017, Saturday from 8:00 am to 12:00 pm

              June 3, 2017, Saturday from 8:00 am to 12:00 pm ( this is the last day for in person voting)

Election Campaign Finance Reports for each candidate will be listed below once they are available.

Mayor
Primary 
Pre-Election 
Primary 
Pre-Run Off

Pre-Election 

Annual 

Termination
(R) Tommy Henley Henley        
(R) Darren Musselwhite            Musselwhite Musselwhite Musselwhite Musselwhite  
(R) James Weifenbach Weifenbach       Weifenbach

At Large Alderman
Primary
Pre-Election  
Primary 
Pre-Run Off 

Pre-Election  

Annual 

Termination
(R) William Brooks                         Brooks Brooks  

Ward 1 Alderman
Primary
Pre-Election  
Primary 
Pre-Run Off 

Pre-Election  

Annual 

Termination 
(R) Ray Ashmore                        Ashmore        
(R) Kristian Kelly Kelly       Kelly

Ward 2 Alderman
Primary
Pre-Election 
Primary 
Pre-Run Off

Pre-Election  

Annual 

Termination 
(D) Pastor Brenda D. Anderson     Anderson    
(R) Ronnie W. Hale Hale   Hale Hale  
(R) Colton Adam Nelson          

Ward 3 Alderman
Primary
Pre-Election  
Primary 
Pre-Run Off 

Pre-Election  

Annual 

Termination 
(R) Norman Arent                      Arent        
(R) George Payne Payne   Payne Payne  

Ward 4 Alderman
Primary
Pre-Election  
Primary 
Pre-Run Off

Pre-Election    

Annual 

Termination 
(D) Catherine Griggs-Watson             
(R) Joel Gallagher Gallagher   Gallagher Gallagher  

Ward 5 Alderman
Primary
Pre-Election  
Primary 
Pre-Run Off

Pre-Election  

Annual 

Termination 
(R) Scott Ferguson                   Ferguson        
(R) John David Wheeler Wheeler     Wheeler  

Ward 6 Alderman
Primary
Pre-Election  
Primary 
Pre-Run Off

Pre-Election   

Annual 

Termination
(D) Janet Catchings                      Catchings    
(R) Raymond Flores Flores Flores Flores Flores  
For more information, please contact the office of the City Clerk at 662-280-6554